Title

The Official Website of the Sunline Speedway, Waikerie

Results - February 20th 2016

Formula 500's Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 6 Joe Mercorella, 22 Rory Stevenson, 71 Lachie Cates, 4 Lisa Walker, 99 Shaun Brown, 33 Brad Stell, 24 Ross Miller, 48 Chris Brooks, 51 Simon Reichelt, 85 Austin McDonald

Finish: 22 Rory Stevenson, 4 Lisa Walker, 33 Brad Stell, 71 Lachie Cates, 51 Simon Reichelt, 6 Joe Mercorella, 24 Ross Miller, 48 Chris Brooks, 85 Austin McDonald DNF: 99 Shaun Brown (Time 2:48.12 - NEW RECORD)


Modified Sedans Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 44 John Burton, 0 Trevor Raams, 16 Adam Haseldine DNS: 19 Garry Pahl

Finish: 0 Trevor Raams, 16 Adam Haseldine, 44 John Burton (Time 2:50.41)


Junior Sedans Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 3 Ashlee McEwin, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 32 Makayla Maxwell, 78 Nathan Thorne, 66 Josh Gwynne, 0 Heath Thorne, 99 Jake Richter, 61 Callum Crossing

Finish:  0 Heath Thorne,  78 Nathan Thorne, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 66 Josh Gwynne, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 3 Ashlee McEwin, 32 Makayla Maxwell, 99 Jake Richter, 61 Callum Crossing (Time 3:45.91)


Modlites Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 41 Brian Chadwick, 52 Michael Brown, 66 Mick Martin, 78 Ty Forrestal, 42 Duran Cowland, 11 Rex Hodgson, 27 Cory Hodgson, 31 Tony Hardy

Finish: 41 Brian Chadwick, 52 Michael Brown, 66 Mick Martin, 42 Duran Cowland, 27 Cory Hodgson, 31 Tony Hardy, 78 Ty Forrestal, 11 Rex Hodgson (Time 2:28.09)


V6 Sprints Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 6 Michael Buxallen, 17 Kym Symon, 11 Danny Pauley DNS: 88 Glen Bousfield

Finish: 11 Danny Pauley, 6 Michael Buxallen, 17 Kym Symon (Time 2:13.63 - NEW RECORD)


Street Stocks Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 89 Justin Demaine, 58 Neville Nitschke, 13 Matt Starkey, 47 Josh Roberts, 74 Travis Skinner

Finish: 58 Neville Nitschke, 47 Josh Roberts, 74 Travis Skinner, 13 Matt Starkey DNF: 89 Justin Demaine (Time 2:33.44 - 7 Laps)


Super Sedans Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 12 Kym Hammerstein, 2 Daniel Obst, 45 Mark Sheen, 66 Dylan Hannam

Finish: 2 Daniel Obst, 66 Dylan Hannam DNF: 45 Mark Sheen, 12 Kym Hammerstein (No Time - Declared)


Formula 500's Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 51 Simon Reichelt, 48 Chris Brooks, 24 Ross Miller, 33 Brad Stell, 99 Shaun Brown, 4 Lisa Walker, 71 Lachie Cates, 22 Rory Stevenson, 6 Joe Mercorella, 85 Austin McDonald

Finish: 33 Brad Stell, 51 Simon Reichelt, 22 Rory Stevenson, 99 Shaun Brown, 24 Ross Miller, 4 Lisa Walker, 6 Joe Mercorella, 85 Austin McDonald DNF: 71 Lachie Cates, 48 Chris Brooks (Time 2:21.94 - 9 Laps)


Junior Sedans Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 99 Jake Richter, 0 Heath Thorne, 66 Josh Gwynne, 78 Nathan Thorne, 32 Makayla Maxwell, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 3 Ashlee McEwin, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 61 Callum Crossing

Finish: 0 Heath Thorne, 78 Nathan Thorne, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 66 Josh Gwynne, 3 Ashlee McEwin, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 99 Jake Richter, 32 Makayla Maxwell, 61 Callum Crossing (Time 3:27.01 - NEW RECORD)


Modified Sedans Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 0 Trevor Raams, 44 John Burton, 16 Adam Haseldine DNS: 19 Garry Pahl

Finish: 44 John Burton, 0 Trevor Raams, 16 Adam Haseldine (Time 2:38.09)


Modlites Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 13 Jake Lewis, 18 Danny Prade, 78 Ty Forrestal, 66 Mark Martin, 52 Michael Brown, 41 Brian Chadwick

Finish: 41 Brian Chadwick, 18 Danny Prade, 78 Ty Forrestal, 13 Jake Lewis, 52 Michael Brown, 66 Mark Martin (Time 2:28.03)


V6 Sprints Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 11 Danny Pauley, 17 Kym Symon, 6 Michael Buxallen DNS: 88 Glen Bousfield

Finish: 11 Danny Pauley, 17 Kym Symon, 6 Michael Buxallen (Time 2:11.03 - NEW RECORD)


Street Stocks Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 47 Josh Roberts, 13 Matt Starkey, 58 Neville Nitschke, 89 Justin Demaine

Finish: 13 Matt Starkey, 58 Neville Nitschke, 89 Justin Demaine, 47 Josh Roberts (Time 3:24.77)


Super Sedans Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 45 Mark Sheen, 2 Daniel Obst, 66 Dylan Hannam, 12 Kym Hammerstein

Finish: 2 Daniel Obst, 66 Dylan Hannam, 45 Mark Sheen DNF: 12 Kym Hammerstein (Time 2:24.62)


Modlites Heat 3 - 8 Laps

Start: 31 Tony Hardy, 27 Cory Hodgson, 42 Duran Cowland, 18 Danny Prade, 13 Jake Lewis

Finish: 27 Cory Hodgson, 31 Tony Hardy, 42 Duran Cowland, 18 Danny Prade, 13 Jake Lewis (Time 2:44.53)


Junior Sedan FEATURE - 15 Laps

Start: 0 Heath Thorne, 78 Nathan Thorne, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 66 Josh Gwynne, 3 Ashlee McEwin, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 32 Makayla Maxwell, 99 Jake Richter, 61 Callum Crossing

Finish: 0 Heath Thorne, 78 Nathan Thorne, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 99 Jake Richter, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 32 Makayla Maxwell,66 Josh Gwynne, 61 Callum Crossing DNF: 3 Ashlee McEwin (Time 5:37.59)


Modlites FEATURE - 15 Laps

Start: 13 Jake Lewis, 78 Ty Forrestal, 66 Mark Martin, 31 Tony Hardy, 42 Duran Cowland, 52 Michael Brown,18 Danny Prade, 27 Cory Hodgson, 41 Brian Chadwick, 11 Rex Hodgson

Finish: 41 Brian Chadwick, 52 Michael Brown, 42 Duran Cowland, 31 Tony Hardy, 78 Ty Forrestal DNF: 27 Cory Hodgson, 13 Jake Lewis, 66 Mark Martin, 11 Rex Hodgson, 18 Danny Prade (Time 1:11.47 - 4 Laps)


Formula 500's FEATURE - 15 Laps

Start: 22 Rory Stevenson, 33 Brad Stell, 51 Simon Reichelt, 4 Lisa Walker, 24 Ross Miller, 6 Joe Mercorella, 99 Shaun Brown, 85 Austin McDonald

Finish: 33 Brad Stell, 22 Rory Stevenson, 51 Simon Reichelt, 4 Lisa Walker, 99 Shaun Brown, 85 Austin McDonald, 6 Joe Mercorella DNF: 24 Ross Miller (Time 2:47.72 - 11 Laps)


Modified Sedans FEATURE - 10 Laps

Start: 0 Trevor Raams, 44 John Burton, 16 Adam Haseldine

Finish: 0 Trevor Raams, 44 John Burton DQ: 16 Adam Haseldine (3:11.56)


V6 Sprints FEATURE - 10 Laps

Start: 11 Danny Pauley, 6 Michael Buxallen, 17 Kym Symon

Finish: 11 Danny Pauley, 6 Michael Buxallen, 17 Kym Symon (Time 2:43.09)


Street Stock FEATURE - 12 Laps

Start: 58 Neville Nitschke, 13 Matt Starkey, 47 Josh Roberts, 89 Justin Demaine, 74 Travis Skinner

Finish: 58 Neville Nitschke, 13 Matt Starkey, 47 Josh Roberts, 74 Travis Skinner89 Justin Demaine (Time 3:57.97)


Super Sedans FEATURE - 10 Laps

Start: 2 Daniel Obst, 66 Dylan Hannam, 45 Mark Sheen

Finish: 45 Mark Sheen, 2 Daniel Obst DNF: 66 Dylan Hannam (Time 1:27.47 - 5 Laps)