Title

The Official Website of the Sunline Speedway, Waikerie

Results - May 17th 2014

Junior Sedans Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 66 Josh Gwynne, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 52 Heath Thorne, 22 Ashlee McEwin, 2 Josh McEwin, T13 Shianna McGrath, 98 Bradley Sheridan, 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 4 Thomas Richter, 12 Dylan Richter, 0 Nathan Thorne

Finish: 2 Josh McEwin, 0 Nathan Thorne, 98 Bradley Sheridan, 52 Heath Thorne, 4 Thomas Richter, T13 Shianna McGrath DNF: 66 Josh Gwynne, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 22 Ashlee McEwin, 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 12 Dylan Richter (Time 4:19.88)

 

Formula 500's Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 71 Lachie Cates, 52 Michael Haese, 6 Joe Mercorella, 27 Angelo Karoussis, 48 Ross Miller

Finish: 71 Lachie Cates, 27 Angelo Karoussis, 52 Michael Haese, 6 Joe Mercorella, 48 Ross Miller (Time 2:13.91)

 

Street Stocks Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 91 Darren Brumfield, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 71 Geoff Cook, 16 Ryan Moore, 11 Dylan Baxter, 117 Darren Flatman, 58 Neville Nitschke, 19 Phil Watson, 47 Josh Roberts

Finish: 91 Darren Brumfield, 117 Darren Flatman, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 58 Neville Nitschke, 71 Geoff Cook, 19 Phil Watson, 47 Josh Roberts DNF: 16 Ryan Moore, 11 Dylan Baxter (Time 4:03.85)

 

Modified Sedans Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 0 Trevor Raams, 6 Peter McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 93 Alan Demaine, 44 Ian Neal

Finish: 6 Peter McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 0 Trevor Raams, 93 Alan Demaine, 44 Ian Neal (Time 2:41.00)

 

Amca's Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 13 Tegan Martin, 87 Rodney Dissell, v7 Frank Theirry, 9 Mick Brougham, 55 Brenton Lee, 10 Wayne Vickers, 5 John Drapala, 41 Brian Chadwick

Finish: 9 Mick Brougham, 10 Wayne Vickers, v7 Frank Theirry, 41 Brian Chadwick, 55 Brenton Lee, 87 Rodney Dissell, 13 Tegan Martin, 5 John Drapala (Time 1:52.66 - 6 Laps)

 

Super Sedans Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 88 Mark Symonds, 52 Michael Brown, 99 Steve Schwarz, 89 Luke Dodding, 75 Michelle Dillion

Finish: 52 Michael Brown, 88 Mark Symonds, 75 Michelle Dillion, 89 Luke Dodding DNF: 99 Steve Schwarz (Time: 2:15.69)

 

Street Stocks Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 19 Phil Watson, 69 Mathew Seidl, 5 Sam Brumfield, 22 Tony Prideaux, 91 Darren Brumfield, 71 Geoff Cook, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 11 Dylan Baxter

Finish: 19 Phil Watson,  5 Sam Brumfield, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 22 Tony Prideaux, 71 Geoff Cook, 69 Mathew Seidl, 11 Dylan Baxter DQ: 91 Darren Brumfield (No Time)

 

Junior Sedans Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 11 Dani Stumann, 56 Trae Ballentyne, 68 Kayla Tumes, 8 Mac Caldecott, 7 Sharni Chapman, 2 Josh McEwin, 22 Ashlee McEwin, 52 Heath Thorne, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 66 Josh Gwynne 

Finish: 52 Heath Thorne, 56 Trae Ballentyne, 8 Mac Caldecott, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 2 Josh McEwin, 66 Josh Gwynne, 11 Dani Stumann, 7 Sharni Chapman, 24 Lachie Gwynne DNF: 68 Kayla Tumes, 22 Ashlee McEwin (No Time)

 

Formula 500's Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 48 Ross Miller, 27 Angelo Karoussis, 6 Joe Mercorella, 52 Michael Haese, 71 Lachie Cates

Finish: 27 Angelo Karoussis, 71 Lachie Cates, 48 Ross Miller52 Michael Haese, 6 Joe Mercorella (Time: 2:05.81)

 

Modified Sedans Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 6 Peter McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 0 Trevor Raams, 93 Alan Demaine, 44 Ian Neal

Finish: 6 Peter McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 0 Trevor Raams, 93 Alan Demaine DNF: 44 Ian Neal (Time: 2:30.03)

 

Amca's Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 41 Brian Chadwick, 5 John Drapala, 10 Wayne Vickers, 55 Brenton Lee, 9 Mick Brougham, v7 Frank Theirry, 87 Rodney Dissell, 13 Tegan Martin

Finish: 41 Brian Chadwick, 9 Mick Brougham, v7 Frank Theirry, 55 Brenton Lee, 87 Rodney Dissell, 5 John Drapala, 13 Tegan Martin DNF: 10 Wayne Vickers (Time: 3:03.50)

 

Street Stocks Heat 3 - 10 Laps

Start: 58 Neville Nitschke, 117 Darren Flatman, 19 Phil Watson, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 91 Darren Brumfield, 5 Sam Brumfield, 22 Tony Prideaux, 69 Mathew Seidl

Finish: 48 Rhys Heinrich, 19 Phil Watson, 58 Neville Nitschke, 91 Darren Brumfield, 5 Sam Brumfield, 22 Tony Prideaux, 117 Darren Flatman,  69 Mathew Seidl (Time: 3:30.44)

 

Super Sedans Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 75 Michelle Dillion, 52 Michael Brown, 88 Mark Symonds

Finish: 52 Michael Brown, 88 Mark Symonds, 75 Michelle Dillion (Time: 2:52.69)

 

Junior Sedans Heat 3 - 10 Laps

Start: 0 Nathan Thorne, 12 Dylan Richter, 4 Thomas Richter, 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 98 Bradley Sheridan, T13 Shianna McGrath, 68 Kayla Tumes, 8 Mac Caldecott, 7 Sharni Chapman, 56 Trae Ballentyne

Finish: 0 Nathan Thorne, 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 56 Trae Ballentyne, 98 Bradley Sheridan, 68 Kayla Tumes, 12 Dylan Richter, 7 Sharni Chapman, T13 Shianna McGrath DNF: 4 Thomas Richter, 8 Mac Caldecott (Time: 2:05.38 - 6 Laps)

 

Street Stocks Heat 4 - 10 Laps

Start: 11 Dylan Baxter, 69 Mathew Seidl, 58 Neville Nitschke, 117 Darren Flatman, 5 Sam Brumfield, 22 Tony Prideaux, 71 Geoff Cook

Finish: 58 Neville Nitschke, 71 Geoff Cook, 22 Tony Prideaux, 69 Mathew Seidl, 11 Dylan Baxter, 117 Darren Flatman DNF: 5 Sam Brumfield (Time: 2:45.88 - 8 Laps)

 

Junior Sedan FEATURE - 15 Laps

Start: 0 Nathan Thorne, 52 Heath Thorne, 56 Trae Ballentyne, 2 Josh McEwin, 98 Bradley Sheridan, 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 8 Mac Caldecott, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne, 4 Thomas Richter, 68 Kayla Tumes, 12 Dylan Richter, T13 Shianna McGrath, 7 Sharni Chapman, 66 Josh Gwynne, 22 Ashlee McEwin, 24 Lachie Gwynne

Finish: 0 Nathan Thorne, 52 Heath Thorne, 56 Trae Ballentyne, 98 Bradley Sheridan, 68 Kayla Tumes, 2 Josh McEwin, 25 Jaidyn Ruhs, 66 Josh Gwynne, 21 Paige Goldsack-Gwynne,  7 Sharni Chapman, 24 Lachie Gwynne, 4 Thomas Richter, T13 Shianna McGrath DNF: 8 Mac Caldecott, 12 Dylan Richter, 22 Ashlee McEwin (Time: 1:22.03 - 4 Laps)

 

Formula 500's FEATURE - 8 Laps

Start: 27 Angelo Karoussis, 71 Lachie Cates, 52 Michael Haese, 48 Ross Miller6 Joe Mercorella

Finish: 27 Angelo Karoussis, 71 Lachie Cates, 52 Michael Haese, 6 Joe Mercorella, 48 Ross Miller (Time: 2:02.66 - NEW RECORD)

 

Modified Sedans FEATURE - 12 Laps

Start: 6 Peter McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 0 Trevor Raams, 93 Alan Demaine, 44 Ian Neal

Finish: 6 Peter McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 93 Alan Demaine, 0 Trevor Raams, 44 Ian Neal (Time: 3:43.19)

 

Street Stocks FEATURE - 20 Laps

Start: 48 Rhys Heinrich, 58 Neville Nitschke, 19 Phil Watson, 71 Geoff Cook, 91 Darren Brumfield, 22 Tony Prideaux, 5 Sam Brumfield, 117 Darren Flatman, 69 Mathew Seidl, 11 Dylan Baxter, 16 Ryan Moore

Finish:  48 Rhys Heinrich, 91 Darren Brumfield, 58 Neville Nitschke, 19 Phil Watson, 22 Tony Prideaux,  117 Darren Flatman, 69 Mathew Seidl, 71 Geoff Cook, 16 Ryan Moore DNF: 5 Sam Brumfield, 11 Dylan Baxter (No Time)

 

Amca's FEATURE - 15 Laps

Start: 9 Mick Brougham, 41 Brian Chadwick, v7 Frank Theirry, 55 Brenton Lee, 10 Wayne Vickers, 87 Rodney Dissell, 13 Tegan Martin, 5 John Drapala

Finish: 9 Mick Brougham, v7 Frank Theirry, 87 Rodney Dissell, 5 John Drapala, 10 Wayne Vickers, 41 Brian Chadwick, 55 Brenton Lee, 13 Tegan Martin (Time: 2:42.87 - 9 Laps)

 

Super Sedans WALLY FRANCOMBE MEMORIAL - 10 Laps

Start: 52 Michael Brown, 88 Mark Symonds, 75 Michelle Dillion

Finish: 52 Michael Brown, 88 Mark Symonds, 75 Michelle Dillion (Time: 2:58.06)