Title

The Official Website of the Sunline Speedway, Waikerie

Results - May 19th 2012

Junior Sedans Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 53 Kooper Greig, 22 Josh McEwin, 68 Kayla Tumes, 32 Andy Maxwell, 29 Wade Whitehead

Finish: 32 Andy Maxwell, 53 Kooper Greig, 29 Wade Whitehead, 22 Josh McEwin, 68 Kayla Tumes (Time 2:58.25)

 

Junior Sedans Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 25 Harley Ray Moore, 3 Ashley McEwin, 11 Danielle Stumann, 88 TJ Watts, 15 Josie Barraclough, 34 Patrick Monaghan, 69 Mariah Hall

Finish: 25 Harley Ray Moore, 15 Josie Barraclough, 34 Patrick Monaghan, 69 Mariah Hall, 11 Danielle Stumann, 3 Ashley McEwin, 88 TJ Watts (Time 2:40.22 - 9 Laps)

 

Formula 500's Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 27 Angelo Karousis, 8 Michael Wise, 51 Simon Reichelt, 10 Scott Dungay, 6 Joe Mercorella, 13 Kim Strother, 48 Tim Caddy, 9 Ryan Jones, 99 Shaun Brown

Finish: 27 Angelo Karousis, 10 Scott Dungay, 9 Ryan Jones, 48 Tim Caddy, 13 Kim Strother, 6 Joe Mercorella, 99 Shaun Brown DNF: 8 Michael Wise, 51 Simon Reichelt (Time 2:40.72)

 

Lightning Sprints Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 69 Luke Lindsay, 28 Jason Wilson, 9 Kate Weise, 63 Michael Buxallen, 11 Jordan Barrow, 23 Jamie Agius

Finish: 28 Jason Wilson, 9 Kate Weise, 69 Luke Lindsay, 23 Jamie Agius, 11 Jordan Barrow (Time 2:11.56)

 

Street Stocks Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 128 Jason Gibbs, 75 Cameron Monaghan, 58 Neville Nitschke, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 91 Darren Brumfield, 94 Travis Skinner, 43 Jason Gantz, 89 Justin Demaine

Finish: 58 Neville Nitschke, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 43 Jason Gantz, 128 Jason Gibbs, 89 Justin Demaine, 75 Cameron Monaghan, 94 Travis Skinner DNF: 91 Darren Brumfield (Time 1:52.43 - 5 Laps)

 

Modified Sedans Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 31 John Burton, 17 Tony Schmidt, 16 David Haseldine, 6 Wade McCarthy, 8 Marty Raams, 0 Trevor Raams, 9 Terry Brown, 34 Lindsay Cornwell, 45 Paul Sheen

Finish: 9 Terry Brown, 6 Wade McCarthy, 17 Tony Schmidt, 31 John Burton, 16 David Haseldine, 8 Marty Raams, 45 Paul Sheen, 34 Lindsay Cornwell DNF: 0 Trevor Raams (Time 2:43.07)

 

AMCA Spectacular Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 41 Brian Chadwick, v26 Phillip Worboys, 53 Raymond Hedley, 3 Jason Sloper, v1 Darren McCarthy, 18 Danny Prade, 54 Leanne Turner

Finish: 41 Brian Chadwick, v1 Darren McCarthy, 53 Raymond Hedley, 18 Danny Prade, 54 Leanne Turner, 3 Jason Sloper, v26 Phillip Worboys (Time 57.53 - 3 Laps)

 

AMCA Spectacular Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 48 Maris Valodze, 9 Michael Brown, 67 Nicole Hill, 21 Michael Sharpe, 13 Tegan Martin, 23 Jason Robertson, v7 Frank Thierry, 36 Ryan Alexander

Finish: 48 Maris Valodze, 21 Michael Sharpe, 23 Jason Robertson, v7 Frank Thierry, 36 Ryan Alexander, 9 Michael Brown, 67 Nicole Hill, 13 Tegan Martin (Time 3:18.38)

 

Wingless Sprints Heat 1 - 10 Laps

Start: 37 Anthony McMillan, 22 Andy Thomas, 21 Jason Wilson, 43 Jason Gantz, 82 Greg Cunningham, 93 Jason Demaine, 4 Cody Atkins, 95 Jarman Dalitz, 38 Christopher Jones, 44 Lucy Evans, 55 Mikayla Hein

Finish: 22 Andy Thomas, 37 Anthony McMillan, 55 Mikayla Hein, 93 Jason Demaine, 95 Jarman Dalitz, 21 Jason Wilson, 38 Christopher Jones, 82 Greg Cunningham, 44 Lucy Evans, 43 Jason Gantz DNF: 4 Cody Atkins (Time 2:30.59 - 9 Laps)

 

Super Sedans Heat 1 - 8 Laps

Start: 32 Barry Perrett, 75 Mick Bagorski, 7 Steve Letts, 99 Steve Schwarz, 17 Anthony East, 89 Luke Dodding, 12 Kym Hammerstein, 46 Wayne Vickers, 52 Mick Brougham, 66 Shane Roffey, 88 Dave Hartmann

Finish: 75 Mick Bagorski, 52 Mick Brougham, 7 Steve Letts, 66 Shane Roffey, 17 Anthony East, 88 Dave Hartmann, 46 Wayne Vickers, 32 Barry Perrett, 99 Steve Schwarz DNF: 89 Luke Dodding, 12 Kym Hammerstein (Time 53.50 - 3 Laps)

 

Junior Sedans Heat 3 - 8 Laps

Start: 34 Patrick Monaghan, 88 TJ Watts, 11 Danielle Stumann, 3 Ashley McEwin, 25 Harley Ray Moore, 53 Kooper Greig

Finish: 25 Harley Ray Moore, 53 Kooper Greig, 34 Patrick Monaghan, 3 Ashley McEwin, 88 TJ Watts DNF: 11 Danielle Stumann (Time 3:01.82)

 

Junior Sedans Heat 4 - 8 Laps

Start: 29 Wade Whitehead, 69 Mariah Hall, 32 Andy Maxwell, 15 Josie Barraclough, 68 Kayla Tumes, 22 Josh McEwin

Finish: 32 Andy Maxwell, 29 Wade Whitehead, 15 Josie Barraclough, 69 Mariah Hall, 68 Kayla Tumes, 22 Josh McEwin (Time 2:52.12)

 

Street Stocks Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 88 Barry Sullivan, 117 Geoff Cook, 47 Josh Roberts, 95 Phil Watson, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 58 Neville Nitschke, 75 Cameron Monaghan, 128 Jason Gibbs

Finish: 88 Barry Sullivan, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 117 Geoff Cook, 58 Neville Nitschke, 95 Phil Watson, 75 Cameron Monaghan, 47 Josh Roberts DQ: 128 Jason Gibbs (Time 1:47.44)

 

Lightning Sprints Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 9 Kate Weise, 63 Michael Buxallen, 69 Luke Lindsay, 28 Jason Wilson, 23 Jamie Agius

Finish: 9 Kate Weise, 63 Michael Buxallen, 28 Jason Wilson, 23 Jamie Agius, 69 Luke Lindsay (Time 2:11.34)

 

Modified Sedans Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 34 Lindsay Cornwell, 9 Terry Brown, 0 Trevor Raams, 8 Marty Raams, 6 Wade McCarthy, 16 David Haseldine, 17 Tony Schmidt, 31 John Burton, 45 Paul Sheen

Finish: 9 Terry Brown, 6 Wade McCarthy, 17 Tony Schmidt, 31 John Burton, 16 David Haseldine, 34 Lindsay Cornwell, 45 Paul Sheen, 0 Trevor Raams (Time 2:29.68 NEW RECORD)

 

Street Stocks Heat 3 - 8 Laps

Start: 89 Justin Demaine, 43 Jason Gantz, 94 Travis Skinner, 91 Darren Brumfield, 95 Phil Watson, 47 Josh Roberts, 117 Geoff Cook, 88 Barry Sullivan

Finish: 43 Jason Gantz, 91 Darren Brumfield, 47 Josh Roberts,  88 Barry Sullivan, 117 Geoff Cook, 94 Travis Skinner, 89 Justin Demaine, 95 Phil Watson (No Time)

 

Formula 500's Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 48 Tim Caddy, 6 Joe Mercorella, 51 Simon Reichelt, 10 Scott Dungay, 27 Angelo Karousis, 8 Michael Wise, 13 Kim Strother, 9 Ryan Jones, 99 Shaun Brown

Finish: 10 Scott Dungay, 27 Angelo Karousis, 9 Ryan Jones, 6 Joe Mercorella, 48 Tim Caddy, 99 Shaun Brown, 13 Kim Strother DNF: 51 Simon Reichelt, 8 Michael Wise (Time 1:19.44 - 5 Laps)

 

Super Sedans Heat 2 - 8 Laps

Start: 66 Shane Roffey, 52 Mick Brougham, 46 Wayne Vickers, 12 Kym Hammerstein, 89 Luke Dodding, 17 Anthony East, 99 Steve Schwarz, 7 Steve Letts, 75 Mick Bagorski, 32 Barry Perrett, 88 Dave Hartmann

Finish: 66 Shane Roffey, 46 Wayne Vickers, 7 Steve Letts, 89 Luke Dodding, 75 Mick Bagorski DNF: 52 Mick Brougham, 12 Kym Hammerstein, 17 Anthony East, 99 Steve Schwarz, 32 Barry Perrett, 88 Dave Hartmann (No Time)

 

Wingles Sprints Heat 2 - 10 Laps

Start: 55 Mikayla Hein, 44 Lucy Evans, 38 Christopher Jones, 95 Jarman Dalitz, 93 Jason Demaine, 82 Greg Cunningham, 21 Jason Wilson, 22 Andy Thomas, 37 Anthony McMillan

Finish: 55 Mikayla Hein, 95 Jarman Dalitz, 82 Greg Cunningham, 37 Anthony McMillan, 93 Jason Demaine, 38 Christopher Jones, 21 Jason Wilson DNF: 44 Lucy Evans DQ: 22 Andy Thomas (Time 1:23.47 - 5 Laps)

 

AMCA Spectacular Heat 3 - 10 Laps

Start: 54 Leanne Turner, 18 Danny Prade, 13 Tegan Martin, 3 Jason Sloper, 67 Nicole Hill, v26 Phillip Worboys, 48 Maris Valodze

Finish: 67 Nicole Hill, 48 Maris Valodze, 54 Leanne Turner, 3 Jason Sloper, v26 Phillip Worboys, 13 Tegan Martin DNF: 18 Danny Prade (Time 3:14.03)

 

AMCA Spectacular Heat 4 - 10 Laps

Start: 36 Ryan Alexander, v7 Frank Thierry, 23 Jason Robertson, v1 Darren McCarthy, 21 Michael Sharpe, 53 Raymond Hedley, 9 Michael Brown, 41 Brian Chadwick

Finish: 36 Ryan Alexander, v7 Frank Thierry, v1 Darren McCarthy, 21 Michael Sharpe, 23 Jason Robertson, 9 Michael Brown, 53 Raymond Hedley, 41 Brian Chadwick (Time 2:27.97 - 8 Laps)

 

Wingless Sprints FEATURE - 20 Laps

Start: 55 Mikayla Hein, 37 Anthony McMillan, 95 Jarman Dalitz, 93 Jason Demaine, 82 Greg Cunningham, 22 Andy Thomas, 21 Jason Wilson, 38 Christopher Jones, 44 Lucy Evans, 43 Jason Gantz, 4 Cody Atkins

Finish:  95 Jarman Dalitz, 22 Andy Thomas, 44 Lucy Evans, 4 Cody Atkins, 37 Anthony McMillan, 21 Jason Wilson, 82 Greg Cunningham DNF: 55 Mikayla Hein, 93 Jason Demaine, 38 Christopher Jones, 43 Jason Gantz (Time 49.02 - 3 Laps)

 

Formula 500's GRANT SEELEY MEMORIAL - 15 Laps

Start: 27 Angelo Karousis, 10 Scott Dungay, 9 Ryan Jones, 48 Tim Caddy, 6 Joe Mercorella, 13 Kim Strother, 99 Shaun Brown, 8 Michael Wise

Finish: 10 Scott Dungay, 99 Shaun Brown, 6 Joe Mercorella, 13 Kim Strother, 48 Tim Caddy, 8 Michael Wise DNF: 27 Angelo Karousis, 9 Ryan Jones (Time 1:02.82 - 4 Laps)

 

Junior FEATURE - 10 Laps

Start: 25 Harley Ray Moore, 32 Andy Maxwell, 53 Kooper Greig, 15 Josie Barraclough, 29 Wade Whitehead, 34 Patrick Monaghan, 69 Mariah Hall, 68 Kayla Tumes, 3 Ashley McEwin, 11 Danielle Stumann, 22 Josh McEwin

Finish: 25 Harley Ray Moore, 32 Andy Maxwell, 29 Wade Whitehead, 15 Josie Barraclough, 53 Kooper Greig, 69 Mariah Hall, 11 Danielle Stumann, 34 Patrick Monaghan, 22 Josh McEwin, 68 Kayla Tumes, 3 Ashley McEwin (No Time)

 

Super Sedans FEATURE - 10 Laps

Start: 66 Shane Roffey, 75 Mick Bagorski, 7 Steve Letts, 46 Wayne Vickers, 88 Dave Hartmann, 89 Luke Dodding, 17 Anthony East

Finish: 46 Wayne Vickers, 75 Mick Bagorski, 7 Steve Letts, 88 Dave Hartmann, 89 Luke Dodding, 17 Anthony East DNF: 66 Shane Roffey (No Time)

 

Street Stocks STEVE BUTCHER MEMORIAL - 15 Laps

Start: 43 Jason Gantz, 48 Rhys Heinrich, 58 Neville Nitschke, 88 Barry Sullivan, 117 Geoff Cook, 91 Darren Brumfield, 47 Josh Roberts, 89 Justin Demaine, 75 Cameron Monaghan, 128 Jason Gibbs

Finish: 48 Rhys Heinrich, 91 Darren Brumfield, 43 Jason Gantz, 58 Neville Nitschke, 75 Cameron Monaghan, 117 Geoff Cook, 47 Josh Roberts, 89 Justin Demaine DNF: 88 Barry Sullivan, 128 Jason Gibbs (Time 1:59.08 - 7 Laps)